Privacy Policy

Home / Resources-Publications

Privacy Policy


Our Privacy Notices, Terms, and Conditions are displayed clearly and visibly in our websites in keeping with our company’s policies on transparency and full disclosure. This Privacy Policy statement explains the data processing practices of MyCharitySurvey.com. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices, please send us an e-mail at privacypolicy@MyCharitySurvey.com or at complianceofficer@mycharitysurvey.com.

OUR COMPANY

MYCHARITYSURVEY.COM is a very competitive company that specializes in conducting charity calls, on behalf of Australia’s largest charities, to gauge potential donors’ charitable interests and potential support on their good causes. MYCHARITYSURVEY.COM works closely with some of Australia’s leading charities and leading brands to help them check on trends and to do better planning.

MyCharitySurvey.com is a brand owned by QDL, located at Unit 701 7th Floor Tung Ning Building, 125-127 Connaught Road Central, Sheung Wan Hong Kong, with Registration Certificate No. : 53059688-000-10-10-8. QDL is the sole owner of information collected from these companies.

DATA PROTECTION

MYCHARITYSURVEY.COM takes the issue of personal data and privacy extremely seriously. MYCHARITYSURVEY.COM adheres to the Privacy Act (1988), Do Not Call Register Act of 2006 (DNCR), Telemarketing Research Calls Industry Standard of 2007 (TRCIS) and other Data Protection Policies and Regulations of the Australian Communications and Media Authority (ACMA), to ensure that the information you provide to us is safe and to only be used for the purposes stated in the Opt-in Statement and this Privacy Policy.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

MyCharitySurvey.com will only use or share your personal information as described within this Privacy Policy Statement and within the opt-in statement of our charity call.

The following statement is always mentioned before you can participate in a MyCharitySurvey.com charity call:

“We take your privacy seriously. My CharitySurvey.com and the charities in this call may wish to contact you by phone, SMS, mail or email regarding your answers. You can opt-out anytime by visiting our website www.mycharitysurvey.com.”

Moreover, this is being reiterated at the end of the call:

“That’s it! Just to let you know, MyCharitySurvey.com is not a charitable institution. We have been given authority by the numerous Australian charities named in this charity call to gauge your charitable interests and by undertaking this call, they will contact you in the future. To check our privacy policy, please visit our website, www.mycharitysurvey.com. We can also email you a copy of our privacy policy and terms and conditions right now if you have your email address on hand?

IF YES: Verify and input customer’s email address in the system then say: Thank you. A copy of our privacy policy and terms and conditions will be sent to the email address you provided. Thank you and have a great day!

IF NO: No worries. You may visit our website to know more about our privacy policy and terms and conditions. Have a great day!”

MyCharitySurvey.com’s sponsors and affiliates, in the charity calls, may have their own privacy policies. Some have their own opt-in statements. Thus, MyCharitySurvey.com strongly recommends that you read and understand this information.

GENERAL DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use personal information collected via MyCharitySurvey.com to:
  • provide you with information about MyCharitySurvey.com, its different charity partners, and the charities named in the questionnaire;
  • support charities and organizations;
  • pass on to selected charity partners and the charities named in the questionnaire so they can provide you with other offers and promotions;
  • help charities and organizations profile and extend their databases;
  • facilitate communication between yourself and MyCharitySurvey.com, its charity partners, and the charities named in the charity call; and
  • allow us to send you, via e-mail, SMS, telephone, and post, information about MyCharitySurvey.com, its charity partners, and the charities named in the charity call for whom we collect statistical information and interest to support for, including, but not limited to: Anglicare Crisis Centres NSW, Sydney Children’s Hospital Foundation, Royal Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals (RSPCA) Queensland, Cerebral Palsy Alliance, Médecins San Frontières (MSF), National Stroke Foundation, Australian Conservation Foundation, Fred Hallows Foundation, Care Flight AU, Bush Heritage AU, Amnesty International, Greenpeace, Christian Blind Mission (CBM), Red Cross AU, Seeing Eye Dogs AU and CanTeen.

MyCharitySurvey.com is keen to ensure that the conditions of our opt-in when your data has been collected are clearly explained.

The information you volunteer to MyCharitySurvey.com and the information that MyCharitySurvey.com holds about you, will be shared and used to appropriately target offers and communication from MyCharitySurvey.com, its other brands, our clients, and from charitable organizations. Marketing communication may be through email, mailing, telemarketing, SMS/MMS, and door-to-door canvassing, depending on which contact channel information you have volunteered.

Some questions in our charity calls are specific to our charity partners, and the charities named in the call. By expressing interest and opting-in to their brands or products, you are also agreeing to be contacted by them, by phone, SMS or mail. You may need to contact MyCharitySurvey.com, its charity partners, and the charities named in the call, directly, should you decide to opt-out from further communication from these brands.

Your data may be used for analytical purposes. Your data may also be used in conjunction with data we may have received from other sources in order to personalize and target communication to you better, and we may share information with other companies for the same reason.

Your data may be shared and combined with other companies who hold your personal data, and we may use information from other sources to add to data we already hold. This information may help us to improve our ability to service your needs on a personalized basis, by helping us to learn more about you and your charitable interests and allowing us to let you know about causes you might be interested in.

Your data may be used for data validation, enhancement, information verification, suppression, tracing, individual reference or look up services, and to the extent permitted by law by MyCharitySurvey.com, its charity partners, and the charities named in the charity calls.

Please remember that you can OPT-OUT at any time (see OPT-OUT below).

Furthermore, you can request suppression of your details from MyCharitySurvey.com’s database if you would prefer us not to use your information for any of the above. You can also request to know what personal information MyCharitySurvey.com holds about you, by requesting and writing to us at complianceofficer@mycharitysurvey.com.

PARTNER REGISTRATIONS

MyCharitySurvey.com may also receive information about you when you register in one of our affiliate or partner sites, or when you take part in a special promotion for one of these affiliates or partners.

If you have registered with MyCharitySurvey.com through one of our 3rd party partner sites, it is possible that the 3rd party site may also retain your data, but only in accordance with the terms and conditions as published by them on their websites.

OPT-OUT

You can opt-out from MyCharitySurvey.com at any time by clicking on the OPT-OUT link found on any page of this website. Your details will be suppressed. MyCharitySurvey.com will make no further calls to you and your details will no longer be passed on to any third parties. To request suppression from MyCharitySurvey.com, please write to us at the address at the bottom of this Privacy Policy, or email Opt-out@MyCharitySurvey.com and/or complianceofficer@mycharitysurvey.com.

DATA SECURITY and STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

MyCharitySurvey.com is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. For example, we store the personal information you provide on computer systems with limited access, which are located in controlled facilities.

We are committed to protecting the security of our customers’ personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. For example, we store the personal information on computer systems with limited access, which are located in controlled facilities.

MyCharitySurvey.com takes the issue of personal data and privacy extremely seriously. Thus, we adhere to the ACMA rules and legislations and Data Protection legislations to ensure that the information provided to us are safe and will only be used for the purposes stated in our opt-in statement and in our Privacy Policies.

Personal information collected by MyCharitySurvey.com may be stored and processed outside Australia. By opting in to MyCharitySurvey.com, you consent to any such transfer of information outside Australia in accordance with the Privacy Act, Australian Privacy Principles, and other Data Protection legislations.

Although we endeavor to ensure the security of all correspondence, the Internet is not a 100% secure medium. Therefore, we are unable to guarantee the security of any data you send electronically to MyCharitySurvey.com and are unable to accept responsibility for any loss or damage experienced through any loss of confidentiality of your information.

RIGHT OF TRANSFER

Should MyCharitySurvey.com choose to sell or transfer its business assets, it is possible that the information we hold may be transferred as part of the transaction. MyCharitySurvey.com may choose to retain a copy of the information post sale or transfer.

Privacy Policy


Our Privacy Notices, Terms, and Conditions are displayed clearly and visibly on our websites in keeping with our company’s policies on full disclosure and transparent business practices. This Privacy Policy statement explains the data processing practices of MyCharitySurvey.com. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices, please send us an e-mail at complianceofficer@mycharitysurvey.com.

OUR COMPANY

MYCHARITYSURVEY.COM is a very competitive data/lead-generation company that specializes in the provision of consumer data, through conducting marketing questionnaires, for lead generation and marketing purposes. MyCharitySurvey.com works closely with some of the UK’s leading charities and leading brands to help them check on trends and assist in future planning. We do not claim to be a market research firm as we supply opted-in data to our clients for marketing purposes. MyCharitySurvey.com is a brand owned by QDL, located at 701 7thFloorTungNingBuilding, 125-127 Connaught Road Central, Sheung Wan Hong Kong, with the UK affiliate address located at Unit 1 12 Ravensbury Terrace London Greater London SW18 4RL, with Registration Certificate No. : 53059688-000-10-10-8 and ICO Registration No. ZA183823. QDL is the sole owner of information collected from these companies.

DATA PROTECTION

MyCharitySurvey.com takes the issue of personal data and privacy extremely seriously. MyCharitySurvey.com adheres to the Data Protection Act (1998), the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 (PECR), and other Data Protection Policies and Regulations of the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) and the Ofcom, to ensure that the information you provide to us is safe and will only be used for the purposes stated in the opt-in statement and this Privacy Policy.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

MyCharitySurvey.com will only use or share your personal information as described within this Privacy Policy Statement and within the opt-in statement as advised in our marketing questionnaire.

The following statement is always mentioned before you can participate in MyCharitySurvey.com:

MyCharitySurvey.com/LifeStyle-Survey.com, our charity partners, the charities, brands and organizations named in this questionnaire and selected third parties in the retail, finance, insurance, travel or lifestyle sectors would like to contact you for direct marketing purposes. Is this ok? Yes/No Shall we proceed? (There MUST be a positive Yes to continue with the survey)

IF YES PROCEED:

How would you like to receive marketing communications from the selected third-parties as mentioned: through telephone?•or through post?•


In addition, this is also being reiterated at the end of the call as follows:

Mr.___, that’s it. Thank you so much for sharing your valuable time to participate. By undertaking this call, your information will be passed on to them and they will contact you in the future. However, you may opt-out anytime by visiting our website, www.mycharitysurvey.com / www.lifestyle-survey.com or through our free-phone number as mentioned in our Privacy Policy. We can email you a copy of our Privacy Policy right now, if you have your email address on hand?

IF YES: Verify and input customer’s email address in the system then say: Thank you. A copy of our privacy policy will now be sent to the email address you provided. By the way, having provided this information, would you like to receive marketing communications through email?•

That’s it. Again, thank you and have a great day!

IF NO: No worries. You may visit our website to know more about our privacy policy. Thank you and have a great day!”

MyCharitySurvey.com’s sponsors and affiliates, in the charity calls, may have their own privacy policies. Some have their own opt-in statements. Thus, MyCharitySurvey.com strongly recommends that you read and understand this information.

THIRD PARTIES – MARKETING AND RELATIONSHIP MANAGEMENT

We may from time to time supply your information to third parties for marketing or relationship management purposes. The main purposes to which your data are put are to allow third parties to provide you with information about goods and services which they think may be of interest to you and/or to maintain any existing relationship they may have with you. Such information may be provided by marketing communications or advertising which is tailored to your interests. Your data may also be used in the way described below. Be assured that any such parties will only be allowed to use your data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable law relating to privacy.

By submitting your personal data on this site, whether in those fields marked mandatory or otherwise, you are affirming your consent for such information to be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You will be able to withdraw that consent at any time by the methods described below.

GENERAL DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use personal information collected via MyCharitySurvey.com to:

  • provide you with information about MyCharitySurvey.com, its affiliate Lifestyle-Survey.com, its different partners, the partners named in the questionnaire, the partners similar to those named in the questionnaire and selected third parties as per this privacy policy;
  • support organizations, charities and selected third parties as per this privacy policy;
  • pass on to selected partners, the partners named in the questionnaire, the partners similar to those named in the questionnaire and selected third parties as per this privacy policy so they can provide you with marketing offers and promotions;
  • help organizations, charities and selected third parties as per this privacy policy profile and extend their databases;
  • facilitate communication between yourself, and MyCharitySurvey.com and its affiliate Lifestyle-Survey.com, its partners named in the questionnaire, the partners similar to those named in the questionnaire and selected third parties as per this privacy policy;
  • allow us to send you, via e-mail, SMS, telephone, and post, information about MyCharitySurvey.com and its affiliate Lifestyle-Survey.com, its different partners, the partners named in the questionnaire, the partners similar to those named in the questionnaire and selected third parties as per this privacy policy, for whom we collect statistical information and interest to support for.

MyCharitySurvey.com strives to ensure that the conditions of our opt-in, when your data has been collected are clearly explained:

The information you provide to MyCharitySurvey.com and the information that MyCharitySurvey.com holds about you, will be shared and used to appropriately target offers and marketing communication from MyCharitySurvey.com, its other brands, our clients, and from charitable organisations and third party commercial partners/organisations. Marketing communication may be through e-mail, telemarketing, SMS, and door-to-door canvassing, depending on which contact channel information you have agreed to.

Some questions on our marketing questionnaires are specific to our charity partners, and the charities, organisations and brands in the questionnaires. By expressing interest and opting-in to their brands or products, you are also agreeing to be contacted by them, by phone, e-mail, or SMS. You may need to contact MyCharitySurvey.com, its charity partners, and the charities, organisations and brands named in the questionnaire, directly, should you decide to opt-out from further communication from these brands.

Your data may be used for analytical purposes. Your data may also be used in conjunction with data we may have received from other sources in order to personalise and target communication to you better, and we may share information with other companies for the same reason.

Your data may be shared and combined with other companies who hold your personal data, and we may use information from other sources to add to data we already hold. This information may help us to improve our ability to service your needs on a personalised basis, by helping us to learn more about you and your purchasing habits and allowing us to let you know about offers you might be interested in.

Your data may be used for data validation, enhancement, information verification, suppression, tracing, individual reference or look up services, and to the extent permitted by law by MyCharitySurvey.com, its charity partners, and the charities, organisations and brands named in the questionnaires.

Please remember that you can OPT-OUT at any time (see OPT-OUT below). Furthermore, you can request suppression of your details from MyCharitySurvey.com’s database if you would prefer us not to use your information for any of the above.

You can also request to know what personal information MyCharitySurvey.com holds about you, by requesting and writing to us at complianceofficer@mycharitysurvey.com.

PARTNER REGISTRATIONS

MyCharitySurvey.com may also receive information about you when you register in one of our affiliate or partner sites, or when you take part in a special promotion for one of these affiliates or partners.

If you have registered with MyCharitySurvey.com through one of our 3rd party partner sites, it is possible that the 3rd party site may also retain your data, but only in accordance with the terms and conditions as published by them on their websites.

OPT-OUT

You can opt-out from MyCharitySurvey.com at any time by clicking here or by clicking “OPT-OUT” found at the pages of this website. Your details will be suppressed. MyCharitySurvey.com will make no further calls to you and your details will no longer be passed on to any third parties. To request suppression from MyCharitySurvey.com, please e-mail Opt-out@mycharitysurvey.com and/or complianceofficer@mycharitysurvey.com.

DATA SECURITY and STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

MyCharitySurvey.com takes the issue of personal data and privacy extremely seriously. Thus, we adhere to the Data Protection Act (1998) and other Data Protection Policies and Guidelines, and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 to ensure that the information provided to us is safe and will only be used for the purposes stated in our opt-in statement and in our Privacy Policies. The information shall only be use for the purpose for which it was obtained and not for any other purposes which are illegal or morally corrupt. All information shall be treated with the utmost sensitivity.

We are committed to protecting the security of our customers’ personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. For example, we store the personal information on computer systems with limited access, which are located in controlled facilities.

Personal information collected by MyCharitySurvey.com may be stored and processed outside the United Kingdom. By opting in to MyCharitySurvey.com, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of the United Kingdom in accordance with the Data Protection Act.

Although we endeavor to ensure the security of all correspondence, the Internet is not a 100% secure medium. Therefore, we are unable to guarantee the security of any data you send electronically to MyCharitySurvey.com and are unable to accept responsibility for any loss or corruption of data experienced through any loss of confidentiality of your information.

RIGHT OF TRANSFER

Should MyCharitySurvey.com choose to sell or transfer its business assets, it is possible that the information we hold may be transferred as part of the transaction. MyCharitySurvey.com may choose to retain a copy of the information post sale or transfer.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

MyCharitySurvey.com reserves the right to update this Privacy Policy from time to time. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not submit any information or accept any of the offers available from MyCharitySurvey.com.

Privacy Policy


Our Privacy Notices, Terms, and Conditions are displayed clearly and visibly in our websites in keeping with our company’s policies on transparency and full disclosure.

This Privacy Policy statement explains the data processing practices of MyCharitySurvey.com. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices, please send us an e-mail at privacypolicy@mycharitysurvey.com or at complianceofficer@mycharitysurvey.com.

OUR COMPANY

MYCHARITYSURVEY.COM is a very competitive company that specializes in conducting charity calls, on behalf of New Zealand’s largest charities, to gauge potential donors’ charitable interests and potential support on their good causes. MYCHARITYSURVEY.COM works closely with some of New Zealand’s leading charities and leading brands to help them check on trends and to do better planning.

MyCharitySurvey.com is a brand owned by QDL, located at Unit 701 7th Floor Tung Ning Building, 125-127 Connaught Road Central, Sheung Wan Hong Kong, with Registration Certificate No. : 53059688-000-10-10-8. QDL is the sole owner of information collected from these companies.

DATA PROTECTION

MYCHARITYSURVEY.COM takes the issue of personal data and privacy extremely seriously. MYCHARITYSURVEY.COM adheres to the Privacy Act (1993), Telecommunication Information Privacy Code other Data Protection Policies and Regulations of the Privacy Commissioner Office (PCO), to ensure that the information you provide to us is safe and to only be used for the purposes stated in the Opt-in Statement and this Privacy Policy.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

MyCharitySurvey.com will only use or share your personal information as described within this Privacy Policy Statement and within the opt-in statement of our charity call.

The following statement is always mentioned before you can participate in a MyCharitySurvey.com charity call:

We take your privacy seriously. My CharitySurvey.com and the charities in this call may wish to contact you by phone, SMS, mail or email regarding your answers. You can opt-out anytime by visiting our website at www.mycharitysurvey.com.” If this is ok, let’s proceed? Yes/No

Moreover, this is being reiterated at the end of the call:

That’s it! Just to let you know, MyCharitySurvey.com is not a charitable institution. We have been given authority by the numerous New Zealand charities named in this charity call to gauge your charitable interests and by undertaking this call, they will contact you in the future. To check our privacy policy, please visit our website, www.mycharitysurvey.com. We can also email you a copy of our privacy policy and terms and conditions right now if you have your email address on hand?

IF YES: Verify and input customer’s email address in the system then say: Thank you. A copy of our privacy policy and terms and conditions will be sent to the email address you provided. Thank you and have a great day!

IF NO: No worries. You may visit our website to know more about our privacy policy and terms and conditions. Have a great day!”

MyCharitySurvey.com’s sponsors and affiliates, in the charity calls, may have their own privacy policies. Some have their own opt-in statements. Thus, MyCharitySurvey.com strongly recommends that you read and understand this information.

GENERAL DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION


  • We may from time to time supply your information to third parties for marketing or relationship management purposes. The main purposes to which your data are put are to allow third parties to provide you with information about goods and services which they think may be of interest to you and/or to maintain any existing relationship they may have with you. Such information may be provided by marketing communications or advertising which is tailored to your interests. Your data may also be used in the way described below. Be assured that any such parties will only be allowed to use your data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable law relating to privacy. By submitting your personal data on this site, whether in those fields marked mandatory or otherwise, you are affirming your consent for such information to be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You will be able to withdraw that consent at any time by the methods described below.
  • We use personal information collected via MyCharitySurvey.com to:

    • provide you with information about MyCharitySurvey.com, its different charity partners, and the charities named in the questionnaire;
    • support charities and organizations;
    • pass on to selected charity partners and the charities named in the questionnaire so they can provide you with other offers and promotions;
    • help charities and organizations profile and extend their databases;
    • facilitate communication between yourself and MyCharitySurvey.com, its charity partners, and the charities named in the charity call; and,
    • allow us to send you, via e-mail, SMS, telephone, and post, information about MyCharitySurvey.com, its charity partners, and the charities named in the charity call for whom we collect statistical information and interest to support for, including, but not limited to: Heart Research Institute NZ, ChildFund NZ, OXFAM NZ, Red Cross NZ, and, Coast Guard NZ.


    MyCharitySurvey.com is keen to ensure that the conditions of our opt-in when your data has been collected are clearly explained.

    The information you volunteer to MyCharitySurvey.com and the information that MyCharitySurvey.com holds about you, will be shared and used to appropriately target offers and communication from MyCharitySurvey.com, its other brands, our clients, and from charitable organizations. Marketing communication may be through email, mailing, telemarketing, SMS/MMS, and door-to-door canvassing, depending on which contact channel information you have volunteered.

    Some questions in our charity calls are specific to our charity partners, and the charities named in the call. By expressing interest and opting-in to their brands or products, you are also agreeing to be contacted by them, by phone, SMS or mail. You may need to contact MyCharitySurvey.com, its charity partners, and the charities named in the call, directly, should you decide to opt-out from further communication from these brands.

    Your data may be used for analytical purposes. Your data may also be used in conjunction with data we may have received from other sources in order to personalize and target communication to you better, and we may share information with other companies for the same reason.

    Your data may be shared and combined with other companies who hold your personal data, and we may use information from other sources to add to data we already hold. This information may help us to improve our ability to service your needs on a personalized basis, by helping us to learn more about you and your charitable interests and allowing us to let you know about causes you might be interested in.

    Your data may be used for data validation, enhancement, information, verification, suppression, tracing, individual reference or look up services, and to the extent permitted by law by MyCharitySurvey.com, its charity partners, and the charities named in the charity calls.

    Please remember that you can OPT-OUT at any time (see OPT-OUT below).

    Furthermore, you can request suppression of your details from MyCharitySurvey.com’s database if you would prefer us not to use your information for any of the above. You can also request to know what personal information MyCharitySurvey.com holds about you, by requesting and writing to us at complianceofficer@mycharitysurvey.com.

    PARTNER REGISTRATIONS

    MyCharitySurvey.com may also receive information about you when you register in one of our affiliate or partner sites, or when you take part in a special promotion for one of these affiliates or partners.

    If you have registered with MyCharitySurvey.com through one of our 3rd party partner sites, it is possible that the 3rd party site may also retain your data, but only in accordance with the terms and conditions as published by them on their websites.

    OPT-OUT

    You can opt-out from MyCharitySurvey.com at any time by clicking on the OPT-OUT link found on any page of this website. Your details will be suppressed. MyCharitySurvey.com will make no further calls to you and your details will no longer be passed on to any third parties. To request suppression from MyCharitySurvey.com, please write to us at the address at the bottom of this Privacy Policy, or email Opt-out@MyCharitySurvey.com and/or complianceofficer@mycharitysurvey.com.

    DATA SECURITY and STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    MyCharitySurvey.com is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. For example, we store the personal information you provide on computer systems with limited access, which are located in controlled facilities.

    We are committed to protecting the security of our customers’ personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. For example, we store the personal information on computer systems with limited access, which are located in controlled facilities.

    MyCharitySurvey.com takes the issue of personal data and privacy extremely seriously. Thus, we adhere to the ACMA rules and legislations and Data Protection legislations to ensure that the information provided to us are safe and will only be used for the purposes stated in our opt-in statement and in our Privacy Policies.

    Personal information collected by MyCharitySurvey.com may be stored and processed outside New Zealand. By opting in to MyCharitySurvey.com, you consent to any such transfer of information outside New Zealand in accordance with the Privacy Act, New Zealand’s Privacy Principles, and other Data Protection legislations.

    Although we endeavor to ensure the security of all correspondence, the Internet is not a 100% secure medium. Therefore, we are unable to guarantee the security of any data you send electronically to MyCharitySurvey.com and are unable to accept responsibility for any loss or damage experienced through any loss of confidentiality of your information.

    RIGHT OF TRANSFER

    Should MyCharitySurvey.com choose to sell or transfer its business assets, it is possible that the information we hold may be transferred as part of the transaction. MyCharitySurvey.com may choose to retain a copy of the information post sale or transfer.

    CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

    MyCharitySurvey.com reserves the right to update this Privacy Policy from time to time. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not submit any information or accept any of the offers available from MyCharitySurvey.com.